Hero Mobile Soccer MLS

MLS Online Betting Guide

Major League Soccer is now without doubt the most famous soccer league in North America, with 30 teams competing by 2023. Over 25 years it’s established itself as a fantastic place to watch the world game. Fans love it, and betting enthusiasts enjoy the chance to check out MLS odds and get closer to the action Stateside.

MLS
9/18/2021, 11:00 PM
New England Revolution
New England Revolution
Columbus Crew SC
Columbus Crew SC
MLS
9/18/2021, 11:30 PM
FC Cincinnati
FC Cincinnati
New York City FC
New York City FC
MLS
9/18/2021, 11:30 PM
Toronto FC
Toronto FC
Nashville SC
Nashville SC
MLS
9/19/2021, 12:00 AM
Minnesota United FC
Minnesota United FC
LA Galaxy
LA Galaxy
MLS
9/19/2021, 12:00 AM
Austin FC
Austin FC
San Jose Earthquakes
San Jose Earthquakes
MLS
9/19/2021, 1:30 AM
Houston Dynamo
Houston Dynamo
FC Dallas
FC Dallas
MLS
9/19/2021, 1:30 AM
Real Salt Lake
Real Salt Lake
Seattle Sounders FC
Seattle Sounders FC
MLS
9/18/2021, 7:50 PM
Atlanta United FC
Atlanta United FC
D.C. United
D.C. United
MLS
9/19/2021, 5:00 PM
CF Montréal
CF Montréal
Chicago Fire
Chicago Fire
MLS
9/19/2021, 8:00 PM
Philadelphia Union
Philadelphia Union
Orlando City SC
Orlando City SC
MLS
9/19/2021, 11:30 PM
Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers
Los Angeles FC
Los Angeles FC
MLS
9/20/2021, 1:00 AM
Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
MLS
9/22/2021, 11:30 PM
Inter Miami CF
Inter Miami CF
Nashville SC
Nashville SC
MLS
9/23/2021, 12:00 AM
Chicago Fire
Chicago Fire
New England Revolution
New England Revolution
MLS
9/23/2021, 12:00 AM
New York Red Bulls
New York Red Bulls
New York City FC
New York City FC

Last updated: Sep 18, 10:37 PM UTC

Best MLS Offers 2021

Loading

Advertising Disclosure

To help us keep OnlineBetting.com running as a free service some online bookmakers pay us a commission for referring customers. We want you to know that this doesn't affect the way we select our partners, and we always aim to offer you the very best sportsbooks and offers available.

MLS Odds

Moneyline
Handicap
Total
Odds Settings
Game
Jan 1, 70 @ 12:00 AM UTC
Atlanta United FC Atlanta United FC
D.C. United D.C. United
Draw
Sep 18, 21 @ 11:00 PM UTC
New England Revolution New England Revolution
Columbus Crew SC Columbus Crew SC
Draw
Sep 18, 21 @ 11:30 PM UTC
FC Cincinnati FC Cincinnati
New York City FC New York City FC
Draw
Sep 18, 21 @ 11:30 PM UTC
Toronto FC Toronto FC
Nashville SC Nashville SC
Draw

Odds updated: Sep 18, 10:36 PM UTC

MLS: Previous Winners

Logo Soccer MLS clb

2020 MLS
Cup Winners

Columbus Crew

Columbus Crew won the MLS Cup for the second time as they beat Seattle Sounders 3-0 in their Mapfre Stadium. Lucas Zelarayán scored twice to clinch victory for the Crew, who had finished third in the Eastern Conference in the regular season.

Logo Soccer MLS phi

2020 MLS Supporters
Shield Winners

Philadelphia Union

Philadelphia Union took the award for the best overall record in the regular season. With 47 points from 23 matches they were the only team to register an average of more than two points per game. They were knocked out of the playoffs, however, in the first round by New England Revolution.

Previous Winner Soccer Golden Boot

2020 MLS
Top Goalscorer

Diego Rossi

Rossi finished top of the scoring charts thanks to the 14 goals he scored in just 19 games for Los Angeles FC. The Uruguayan followed in the footsteps of club captain Carlos Vela, who took the award in the previous season.

Previous Winner Soccer Player Of The Year

2020 MLS
MVP

Alejandro Pozuelo

Pozuelo was named the winner of the 2020 Landon Donovan MVP Award after a string of outstanding displays for Toronto FC. The 29-year-old Spanish playmaker was at the heart of everything creative for his side; he finished the season with ten assists and nine goals.

Previous Winner Soccer Player Of The Year

2020 MLS Young
Player of the Year

Diego Rossi

Rossi became the first Uruguayan to win this prestigious award after topping the MLS goalscoring charts for the 2020 season. The 22-year-old striker impressed not only with the 14 goals he scored but also his all-round play in the Los Angeles FC forward line.

MLS: Most Popular Markets

The MLS Cup is the most prestigious soccer prize in North America. It’s played for by the last two teams left in the MLS end-of-season playoffs and always attracts huge attention across the USA and Canada.

Because the MLS operates a draft system that helps to spread talent around the teams in the league, it’s not easy for one side to dominate – as so often happens in other countries. That means it’s always interesting to check out the MLS Cup odds during the season because the open nature of the league means more teams have a chance to lift the big prize.

Similarly, there is plenty of value to be found in MLS playoff odds as teams shift from league action to knock-out play.

Seattle Sounders have featured in four of the last five MLS Cup finals, winning two of them.

Soccer Bets Explained

Moneyline

Aka match result odds, the moneyline is the most straightforward bet available if we are looking to wager on a soccer match – which team do we think is going to win? We decide and place our bet accordingly. Important to note in soccer, unlike many other sports, the moneyline can also include the third option of betting on the tie (draw).

MLS Standings

East
West
  • Division
  • Eastern Conference
  • All Divisions
Team G W D L GD Pts
1 New England Revolution New England Revolution 2517441855
2 Nashville SC Nashville SC 23101121741
3 Orlando City SC Orlando City SC 241086238
4 New York City FC New York City FC 2310581435
5 D.C. United D.C. United 2410410634
6 CF Montréal CF Montréal 24978434

Last updated: Sep 18, 10:36 PM UTC

MLS Betting Promotions

Parlay Insurance

A parlay is a bet on several different matches or outcomes. Usually, all the results have to be right for you to get a return.

Many Soccer betting sites offer parlay insurance. This means if one of your teams or players lets you down, you still get all or part of your stake back.

Cash Out

Cash Out allows you to close your bet and get some winnings before a match is over. If you have backed one side to win but fear their opponents will equalize, you may want to cash out.

However, the amount you get back will not be as much as your payout would be at full-time.

Money Back Insurance

With a money-back offer, you have the insurance that if your bet loses in a particular way, you will receive your stake back – usually in the form of a free bet. One example is when you back a team to win on the moneyline and the match is a draw. It’s worth shopping around for these offers.

Free Bet Clubs

The idea is a simple one; if you are a member of the club and you wager a certain amount with them during the week, you receive a free bet at the weekend. Soccer betting sites encourage loyalty with offers like this.

Bet Builders

With bet builders you can create your own bet from any number of markets, which means if your bet doesn’t exist, you can get it priced up. For instance, if you think one team will win on the moneyline, a particular player will score and there will be a certain number of bookings or corners, a sportsbook will let you build that bet – then give you odds for it.

Odds Boosts

Sportsbooks will often offer an enhanced price on a particular outcome to offer their customers extra value, but also to attract extra bets. The new boosted price could be about the next player to score, the final result of a match, or any other event.

2 Goal Early Payout

Some sportsbooks will pay out on a bet as a win on the moneyline if the team in question goes two goals ahead. This means that if you have wagered on that team and they go two goals up, and their opponents come back to equalize or even win the match, you still win your bet.

MLS Betting FAQs

Is MLS betting legal?
What are the most popular MLS bets to make?
Can I bet on the MLS on my mobile?
What is the best site to bet on the MLS?